External Scholarships, Awards and Prizes
External Scholarships and Awards 2016-2017
________________________________________________________________________________________
External Scholarships

SCMP Student of the Year
Rosaline Chan (5B), Eunice Cheung (4D), Cyrena So (5D)

Outstanding Student Leaders 2016
Vivian Lee (6D), Rosaline Chan (5B)

Pursuing Excellence and Beyond Award by Man Kwan Education Fund
Cyrena So (5D) and Rosaline Chan (5B)

Ng Teng Fong Scholarship
Siu Kang Ka Lola (5A)

________________________________________________________________________________________
External Prizes

Secondary School Symphony Orchestra competition organized by the Joint Schools Music Association (22 Mar, 2017)
Gold Prize

Headstart Cup Hong Kong Inter-Secondary School Scrabble Championship 2017 (Mar, 2017)
School ranking: First in the Novice Division
Best player of the school: Vivienne Yu Sin Sin (1B)
Champion of Silver Division ( 1B Yu Sin Sin, 1B Tang Oi Nam, 3B Cua Ting Yan)
Individual ranking: 1st runner up (1B Yu Sin Sin)
Merit (3B Cua Ting Yan)

Salute to Teachers Writing Competition (Champion) (24 Feb, 2017)
Racheal Cai (2D)

School Orchestra won Silver Award at the Interflow competition of Symphony Orchestra (30 Nov 2016)

2016 Inter-school Cross Country Competitions (23 Nov, 2016)
Our cross-country team B grade came 3rd in the Inter-school Cross Country Competition and Charmy Chan (F.4) came 4th (individual) out of 108 athletes.

MCS Chinese Orchestra won Gold Award and Champion at the Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows 2016 (23 Nov, 2016)

2016 Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition (16 and 23 November, 2016)
Term 1 Round 2 Winner

2016 Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition (9 November, 2016)
Term 1 Round 1 Winner

HKU Science Outreach Team Plant Science Research Competition

Consumer Cultural Study Award 2016
Junior Group (First Runner-up)

Chinese Orchestra at the 69th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival
Secondary School - Intermediate - 1st Runner-up

Blood Donation Slogan Competition (Senior Form Champion)
Charmain Yip (4B)

Youth Attainment Badge issued by Hong Kong Red Cross in 2016-2017
Phoebe Lee (6B), Rose Tang (6D)

Clean Shorelines Poster Competition 2016
Inter-departmental Working Group On Clean Shorelines
1st runner-up

Clare Yeung (4E)

2016 Journal Writing Competition (20 November, 2016)
First Prize: Racheal Cai (2D), Third Prize: Michelle Wong (2E)

________________________________________________________________________________________

External Prizes(Sports)

External Prizes(Performance)

External Prizes(Others)

Serivce Awards by Social Welfare Department